The 2020 Golden Globe Award Full Nominations List | 8O8wave
E! NEWS

The 2020 Golden Globe Award Full Nominations List

The 2020 Golden Globes Awards Full Nominations List

The Golden Globe Awards which are accolades bestowed by the 93 members of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association is gearing up for its 77th edition which will hold, January 5th at the Beverly Hilton in Los Angeles.

Advertisement

Tim Allen, Dakota Fanning and Susan Kelechi Watson announced the event these morning and from what we can see, it is definitely going to be tough to put a margin between these movies and films that have all done marvelously well over time.

Actress Scarlett Johansson has also being nominated for Best Actress in a Motion Picture (Drama) for her role in “Marriage Story”, she will be going up against Cynthia Erivo for her role in  “Harriet”, Saoirse Ronan for her role in “Little Women”, Charlize Theron for her role in “Bombshell” and Renée Zellweger for her role in “Judy”.

The men’s category for Best Actor in a Motion Picture  (Drama) will also be tough to judge as Christian Bale, Antonio Banderas, Adam Driver, Joaquin Phoenix and Jonathan Pryce have all being nominated for their roles in “Ford v Ferrari”, “Pain and Glory”, “Marriage Story”, “Joker” and “The Two Popes” respectively.

Noah Baumbach’s “Marriage Story” leads with six (6) nominations followed by Martin Scorsese’s “The Irishman” and Quentin Tarantino’s “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” with five each.

Check out the full nominations list below:

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“The Irishman” (Netflix)
“Marriage Story” (Netflix)
“1917” (Universal)
“Joker” (Warner Bros.)
“The Two Popes” (Netflix)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Cynthia Erivo (“Harriet”)
Scarlett Johansson (“Marriage Story”)
Saoirse Ronan (“Little Women”)
Charlize Theron (“Bombshell”)
Renée Zellweger (“Judy”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Christian Bale (“Ford v Ferrari”)
Antonio Banderas (“Pain and Glory”)
Adam Driver (“Marriage Story”)
Joaquin Phoenix (“Joker”)
Jonathan Pryce (“The Two Popes”)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
“Dolemite Is My Name” (Netflix)
“Jojo Rabbit” (Fox Searchlight)
“Knives Out” (Lionsgate)
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Sony)
“Rocketman” (Paramount)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Ana de Armas (“Knives Out”)
Awkwafina (“The Farewell”)
Cate Blanchett (“Where’d You Go, Bernadette”)
Beanie Feldstein (“Booksmart”)
Emma Thompson (“Late Night”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Daniel Craig (“Knives Out”)
Roman Griffin Davis (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Leonardo DiCaprio (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Taron Egerton (“Rocketman”)
Eddie Murphy (“Dolemite Is My Name”)

Best Motion Picture – Animated
“Frozen 2” (Disney)
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” (Universal)
“The Lion King” (Disney)
“Missing Link” (United Artists Releasing)
“Toy Story 4” (Disney)

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
“The Farewell” (A24)
“Les Misérables” (Amazon)
“Pain and Glory” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Parasite” (Neon)
“Portrait of a Lady on Fire” (Neon)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Kathy Bates (“Richard Jewell”)
Annette Bening (“The Report”)
Laura Dern (“Marriage Story”)
Jennifer Lopez (“Hustlers”)
Margot Robbie (“Bombshell”)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Tom Hanks (“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”)
Anthony Hopkins (“The Two Popes”)
Al Pacino (“The Irishman”)
Joe Pesci (“The Irishman”)
Brad Pitt (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

Best Director – Motion Picture
Bong Joon-ho (“Parasite”)
Sam Mendes (“1917”)
Todd Phillips (“Joker”)
Martin Scorsese (“The Irishman”)
Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Noah Baumbach (“Marriage Story”)
Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won (“Parasite”)
Anthony McCarten (“The Two Popes”)
Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Steven Zaillian (“The Irishman”)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Alexandre Desplat (“Little Women”)
Hildur Guðnadóttir (“Joker”)
Randy Newman (“Marriage Story”)
Thomas Newman (“1917”)
Daniel Pemberton (“Motherless Brooklyn”)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Beautiful Ghosts” (“Cats”)
“I’m Gonna Love Me Again” (“Rocketman”)
“Into the Unknown” (“Frozen 2”)
“Spirit” (“The Lion King”)
“Stand Up” (“Harriet”)

Best Television Series – Drama
“Big Little Lies” (HBO)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“Killing Eve” (BBC America)
“The Morning Show” (Apple TV Plus)
“Succession” (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Jennifer Aniston (“The Morning Show”)
Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)
Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)
Nicole Kidman (“Big Little Lies”)
Reese Witherspoon (“The Morning Show”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Brian Cox (“Succession”)
Kit Harington (“Game of Thrones”)
Rami Malek (“Mr. Robot”)
Tobias Menzies (“The Crown”)
Billy Porter (“Pose”)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
“Barry” (HBO)
“Fleabag” (Amazon)
“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
“The Politician” (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Kirsten Dunst (“On Becoming a God in Central Florida”)
Natasha Lyonne (“Russian Doll”)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge (“Fleabag”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)
Ben Platt (“The Politician”)
Paul Rudd (“Living with Yourself”)
Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
“Catch-22″ (Hulu)
“Chernobyl” (HBO)
“Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
“Unbelievable” (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Kaitlyn Dever (“Unbelievable”)
Joey King (“The Act”)
Helen Mirren (“Catherine the Great”)
Merritt Wever (“Unbelievable”)
Michelle Williams (“Fosse/Verdon”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Christopher Abbott (“Catch-22”)
Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Spy”)
Russell Crowe (“The Loudest Voice”)
Jared Harris (“Chernobyl”)
Sam Rockwell (“Fosse/Verdon”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Patricia Arquette (“The Act”)
Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)
Toni Collette (“Unbelievable”)
Meryl Streep (“Big Little Lies”)
Emily Watson (“Chernobyl”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
Andrew Scott (“Fleabag”)
Stellan Skarsgård (“Chernobyl”)
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Advertisement

Tags

Nonnita Upaa

Nonnita Upaa, a now graduate of theater art, fell in love with reading as a kid, a love which has transcended into writing. She updates 8o8wave daily. Her favorite artist include: Taylor Swift, Alicia Keys, Justin Bieber, Selena Gomez and Beyonce.
Back to top button
Close
Close