The 2020 Golden Globe Awards Full List Of Winners | 8O8wave
E! NEWS

The 2020 Golden Globe Awards Full List Of Winners

2020 Golden Globe Awards

The 2020 Golden Globe Awards awards which marked the 77th edition in the prestigious awards history took place January 5th at the Beverly Hilton in Los Angeles.

Advertisement

The Joker took home the awards for the Best Motion Picture – Drama, Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama(Joaquin Phoenix), Best Director – Motion Picture(Todd Phillips) and Best Original Score – Motion Picture(Hildur Guðnadóttir).

On top of the category winners, 10-time Golden Globe nominee Tom Hanks and three-time nominee Ellen DeGeneres were honored with the Cecil B. DeMille Award and Carol Burnett Award respectively.

Take a look at the full list of winners below in the various categories.

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
The Farewell (A24)
Les Misérables (Amazon)
Pain and Glory (Sony Pictures Classics)
Parasite (Neon) (WINNER)
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Neon)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Kirsten Dunst (On Becoming a God in Central Florida)
Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag) (WINNER)

Best Television Series – Drama
Big Little Lies (HBO)
The Crown (Netflix)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
The Morning Show (Apple TV Plus)
Succession (HBO) (WINNER)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Andrew Scott (Fleabag)
Stellan Skarsgård (Chernobyl) (WINNER)
Henry Winkler (Barry)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Christopher Abbott (Catch-22)
Sacha Baron Cohen (The Spy)
Russell Crowe (The Loudest Voice) (WINNER)
Jared Harris (Chernobyl)
Sam Rockwell (Fosse/Verdon)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
Bill Hader (Barry)
Ben Platt (The Politician)
Paul Rudd (Living with Yourself)
Ramy Youssef (Ramy) (WINNER)

Best Motion Picture – Drama
The Irishman (Netflix)
Marriage Story (Netflix)
1917 (Universal) (WINNER)
Joker (Warner Bros.)
The Two Popes (Netflix)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Cynthia Erivo (Harriet)
Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story)
Saoirse Ronan (Little Women)
Charlize Theron (Bombshell)
Renée Zellweger (Judy) (WINNER)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Christian Bale (Ford v Ferrari)
Antonio Banderas (Pain and Glory)
Adam Driver (Marriage Story)
Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) (WINNER)
Jonathan Pryce (The Two Popes)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Dolemite Is My Name (Netflix)
Jojo Rabbit (Fox Searchlight)
Knives Out (Lionsgate)
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Sony) (WINNER)
Rocketman (Paramount)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Ana de Armas (Knives Out)
Cate Blanchett (Where’d You Go, Bernadette)
Beanie Feldstein (Booksmart)
Emma Thompson (Late Night)
Awkwafina (The Farewell) (WINNER)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Daniel Craig (Knives Out)
Roman Griffin Davis (Jojo Rabbit)
Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
Taron Egerton (Rocketman) (WINNER)
Eddie Murphy (Dolemite Is My Name)

Best Motion Picture – Animated
Frozen 2 (Disney)
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (Universal)
The Lion King (Disney)
Missing Link (United Artists Releasing) (WINNER)
Toy Story 4 (Disney)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Kathy Bates (Richard Jewell)
Annette Bening (The Report)
Laura Dern (Marriage Story) (WINNER)
Jennifer Lopez (Hustlers)
Margot Robbie (Bombshell)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood)
Anthony Hopkins (The Two Popes)
Al Pacino (The Irishman)
Joe Pesci (The Irishman)
Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) (WINNER)

Best Director – Motion Picture
Bong Joon-ho (Parasite)
Sam Mendes (1917) (WINNER)
Todd Phillips (Joker)
Martin Scorsese (The Irishman)
Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)
Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won (Parasite)
Anthony McCarten (The Two Popes)
Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) (WINNER)
Steven Zaillian (The Irishman)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Alexandre Desplat (Little Women)
Hildur Guðnadóttir (Joker) (WINNER)
Randy Newman (Marriage Story)
Thomas Newman (1917)
Daniel Pemberton (Motherless Brooklyn)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Beautiful Ghosts” (Cats)
“I’m Gonna Love Me Again” (Rocketman) (WINNER)
“Into the Unknown” (Frozen 2)
“Spirit” (The Lion King)
“Stand Up” (Harriet)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)
Olivia Colman (The Crown) (WINNER)
Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies)
Reese Witherspoon (The Morning Show)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Brian Cox (Succession) (WINNER)
Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)
Rami Malek (Mr. Robot)
Tobias Menzies (The Crown)
Billy Porter (Pose)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Barry (HBO)
Fleabag (Amazon) (WINNER)
The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
The Politician (Netflix)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Catch-22 (Hulu)
Chernobyl (HBO) (WINNER)
Fosse/Verdon (FX)
The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
Unbelievable (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Kaitlyn Dever (Unbelievable)
Joey King (The Act)
Helen Mirren (Catherine the Great)
Merritt Wever (Unbelievable)
Michelle Williams (Fosse/Verdon) (WINNER)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Patricia Arquette (The Act) (WINNER)
Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
Toni Collette (Unbelievable)
Meryl Streep (Big Little Lies)
Emily Watson (Chernobyl)

Advertisement

Tags

Kyado Gerald

Kyado Gerald is a staff writer on 8o8wave. He enjoys writing reviews and news articles, his appreciation for art, and love for Music & fashion makes this Makurdi  writer very knowledgeable within the entire urban culture. His favorite Hip Hop artist: Drake, Kanye West, Kendrick Lamar, Travis Scott and Chance Te Rapper.
Back to top button
Close
Close